Data report · Family and marriage-based immigration

Marriage Green Card Statistics 2026: I-130, I-485, I-751 and K-1 Approval Rates and Wait Times

The family immigration pipeline in numbers: fiancé(e) petitions, spousal petitions, adjustment of status and the removal of conditions, from USCIS quarterly reports and the DHS Yearbook.

Published
Updated
Compiled by
Ace Immigration, the law firm of attorney Anna Tsibel
License
CC BY 4.0 — free to republish with credit

Data: USCIS quarterly reports FY2025 Q4 to FY2026 Q3 (through June 30, 2026); USCIS report to Congress for August 2026; DHS Yearbook 2024. Files retrieved October 31, 2026.

Key figures

I-130 for spouses: 83% approved, 13 months, 786,723 waiting

In April to June 2026 USCIS approved 82,636 immediate-relative petitions and denied 16,661, an approval share of 83.2%. Three quarters earlier, in July to September 2025, it approved 232,609 and denied 16,679 (93.3%). Approvals fell every quarter while denials stayed between 15,913 and 17,243, so the denial share grew mostly because fewer cases were approved, not because more were refused. The median wait was 13.0 months and 786,723 petitions were pending (USCIS).

Form I-130 for immediate relatives: received, approved and denied by quarter, July 2025 to June 2026
Jul–Sep 2025 · Received: 173,595Jul–Sep 2025 · Approved: 232,609Jul–Sep 2025 · Denied: 16,679Jul–Sep 2025Oct–Dec 2025 · Received: 146,726Oct–Dec 2025 · Approved: 167,401Oct–Dec 2025 · Denied: 15,913Oct–Dec 2025Jan–Mar 2026 · Received: 126,666Jan–Mar 2026 · Approved: 132,960Jan–Mar 2026 · Denied: 17,243Jan–Mar 2026Apr–Jun 2026 · Received: 126,417Apr–Jun 2026 · Approved: 82,636Apr–Jun 2026 · Denied: 16,661Apr–Jun 2026

Source: USCIS: All USCIS Application and Petition Form Types, FY2026 Q3Spouses, parents and unmarried children under 21 of U.S. citizens. Approval share = approved ÷ (approved + denied).

Show the data
QuarterReceivedApprovedDeniedApproval sharePendingMedian months
July 1, 2025 - September 30, 2025173,595232,60916,67993.3%801,74513.7
October 1, 2025 - December 31, 2025146,726167,40115,91391.3%772,23413.1
January 1, 2026 - March 31, 2026126,666132,96017,24388.5%761,63812.5
April 1, 2026 - June 30, 2026126,41782,63616,66183.2%786,72313

Preference-category petitions, for spouses and children of permanent residents and for adult children and siblings of citizens, tell a different story: 7,951 approved against 8,883 denied in the latest quarter, a median of 43.3 months, and 1,617,823 pending, awaiting a decision.

Form I-130 for other relatives (preference categories): received, approved and denied by quarter
Jul–Sep 2025 · Received: 51,382Jul–Sep 2025 · Approved: 18,496Jul–Sep 2025 · Denied: 13,156Jul–Sep 2025Oct–Dec 2025 · Received: 47,649Oct–Dec 2025 · Approved: 21,035Oct–Dec 2025 · Denied: 10,968Oct–Dec 2025Jan–Mar 2026 · Received: 37,808Jan–Mar 2026 · Approved: 13,402Jan–Mar 2026 · Denied: 10,182Jan–Mar 2026Apr–Jun 2026 · Received: 39,905Apr–Jun 2026 · Approved: 7,951Apr–Jun 2026 · Denied: 8,883Apr–Jun 2026

Source: USCIS: All USCIS Application and Petition Form Types, FY2026 Q3Spouses and children of permanent residents, adult children and siblings of citizens; these wait for a visa number after approval.

Show the data
QuarterReceivedApprovedDeniedApproval sharePendingMedian months
July 1, 2025 - September 30, 202551,38218,49613,15658.4%1,555,60338
October 1, 2025 - December 31, 202547,64921,03510,96865.7%1,576,28438
January 1, 2026 - March 31, 202637,80813,40210,18256.8%1,597,83239.4
April 1, 2026 - June 30, 202639,9057,9518,88347.2%1,617,82343.3

I-485 family-based adjustment: approvals down by two-thirds in a year

Family-based adjustment approvals went from 149,075 in July to September 2025 to 54,678 in April to June 2026, while denials went from 18,619 to 12,240; the approval share moved from 88.9% to 81.7%. Pending family-based applications rose from 543,486 to 611,067 and the median processing time from 6.0 months to 7.0 months (USCIS). USCIS's August 2026 report to Congress shows 449,160 family-based applications pending more than six months and an average of 12.4 months to a decision (USCIS).

Form I-485 family-based adjustment of status: received, approved and denied by quarter
Jul–Sep 2025 · Received: 124,297Jul–Sep 2025 · Approved: 149,075Jul–Sep 2025 · Denied: 18,619Jul–Sep 2025Oct–Dec 2025 · Received: 103,187Oct–Dec 2025 · Approved: 94,355Oct–Dec 2025 · Denied: 12,455Oct–Dec 2025Jan–Mar 2026 · Received: 127,189Jan–Mar 2026 · Approved: 71,514Jan–Mar 2026 · Denied: 11,689Jan–Mar 2026Apr–Jun 2026 · Received: 95,175Apr–Jun 2026 · Approved: 54,678Apr–Jun 2026 · Denied: 12,240Apr–Jun 2026
Show the data
QuarterReceivedApprovedDeniedApproval sharePendingMedian months
July 1, 2025 - September 30, 2025124,297149,07518,61988.9%543,4866
October 1, 2025 - December 31, 2025103,18794,35512,45588.3%536,1705.3
January 1, 2026 - March 31, 2026127,18971,51411,68986.0%579,6845.9
April 1, 2026 - June 30, 202695,17554,67812,24081.7%611,0677
USCIS median processing time by form and quarter, months
Jul–Sep 2025Oct–Dec 2025Jan–Mar 2026Apr–Jun 2026Jul–Sep 2025 · I-751: 18.8 monthsOct–Dec 2025 · I-751: 21.3 monthsJan–Mar 2026 · I-751: 25.0 monthsApr–Jun 2026 · I-751: 22.6 monthsI-751Jul–Sep 2025 · I-130 immediate relative: 13.7 monthsOct–Dec 2025 · I-130 immediate relative: 13.1 monthsJan–Mar 2026 · I-130 immediate relative: 12.5 monthsApr–Jun 2026 · I-130 immediate relative: 13.0 monthsI-130 immediate relativeJul–Sep 2025 · I-129F: 7.9 monthsOct–Dec 2025 · I-129F: 7.5 monthsJan–Mar 2026 · I-129F: 7.5 monthsApr–Jun 2026 · I-129F: 9.0 monthsI-129FJul–Sep 2025 · I-485 family: 6.0 monthsOct–Dec 2025 · I-485 family: 5.3 monthsJan–Mar 2026 · I-485 family: 5.9 monthsApr–Jun 2026 · I-485 family: 7.0 monthsI-485 family

Source: USCIS: All USCIS Application and Petition Form Types, FY2026 Q3Median months from receipt to completion for cases completed in the quarter, as published by USCIS.

Show the data
QuarterI-751I-130 IRI-129FI-485 family
July 1, 2025 - September 30, 202518.813.77.96
October 1, 2025 - December 31, 202521.313.17.55.3
January 1, 2026 - March 31, 20262512.57.55.9
April 1, 2026 - June 30, 202622.61397

I-751: 94% approved, but the queue grew to 339,830 and the wait to 22.6 months

Petitions to remove conditions on a two-year green card are approved far more often than they are denied: 10,368 approvals against 626 denials in April to June 2026 (94.3%), and 28,908 against 637 three quarters earlier. The problem is speed: approvals fell by 64% over those three quarters while receipts rose from 37,320 to 51,225 a quarter, so pending petitions climbed from 263,655 to 339,830 and the median processing time from 18.8 months to 22.6 months (USCIS). In August 2026 the average time to decision was 21.9 months and 268,379 petitions had been pending more than six months (USCIS).

Form I-751 removal of conditions: received, approved and denied by quarter
Jul–Sep 2025 · Received: 37,320Jul–Sep 2025 · Approved: 28,908Jul–Sep 2025 · Denied: 637Jul–Sep 2025Oct–Dec 2025 · Received: 36,050Oct–Dec 2025 · Approved: 22,593Oct–Dec 2025 · Denied: 497Oct–Dec 2025Jan–Mar 2026 · Received: 42,372Jan–Mar 2026 · Approved: 16,645Jan–Mar 2026 · Denied: 727Jan–Mar 2026Apr–Jun 2026 · Received: 51,225Apr–Jun 2026 · Approved: 10,368Apr–Jun 2026 · Denied: 626Apr–Jun 2026
Show the data
QuarterReceivedApprovedDeniedApproval sharePendingMedian months
July 1, 2025 - September 30, 202537,32028,90863797.8%263,65518.8
October 1, 2025 - December 31, 202536,05022,59349797.8%276,02821.3
January 1, 2026 - March 31, 202642,37216,64572795.8%299,88025
April 1, 2026 - June 30, 202651,22510,36862694.3%339,83022.6
Form I-751 petitions pending at quarter end and median processing time
Jul–Sep 2025 · 18.8 months: 263,655263,655Jul–Sep 2025 · 18.8 monthsOct–Dec 2025 · 21.3 months: 276,028276,028Oct–Dec 2025 · 21.3 monthsJan–Mar 2026 · 25.0 months: 299,880299,880Jan–Mar 2026 · 25.0 monthsApr–Jun 2026 · 22.6 months: 339,830339,830Apr–Jun 2026 · 22.6 months
Show the data
QuarterPendingMedian months
July 1, 2025 - September 30, 2025263,65518.8
October 1, 2025 - December 31, 2025276,02821.3
January 1, 2026 - March 31, 2026299,88025
April 1, 2026 - June 30, 2026339,83022.6

K-1 fiancé(e) petitions: one in four denied

USCIS approved 6,966 Form I-129F petitions and denied 2,307 in April to June 2026 (75.1% approvals), after 8,612 and 2,919 in October to December 2025 (74.7%). The denial share, between 22% and 25% across the four quarters, is higher than for immediate-relative I-130, I-485 and I-751 petitions, though lower than for preference-category I-130s. The median processing time rose from 7.9 months to 9.0 months, with 35,871 petitions pending (USCIS).

Form I-129F fiancé(e) petitions: received, approved and denied by quarter
Jul–Sep 2025 · Received: 10,958Jul–Sep 2025 · Approved: 7,214Jul–Sep 2025 · Denied: 2,025Jul–Sep 2025Oct–Dec 2025 · Received: 9,385Oct–Dec 2025 · Approved: 8,612Oct–Dec 2025 · Denied: 2,919Oct–Dec 2025Jan–Mar 2026 · Received: 8,676Jan–Mar 2026 · Approved: 8,604Jan–Mar 2026 · Denied: 2,839Jan–Mar 2026Apr–Jun 2026 · Received: 9,737Apr–Jun 2026 · Approved: 6,966Apr–Jun 2026 · Denied: 2,307Apr–Jun 2026
Show the data
QuarterReceivedApprovedDeniedApproval sharePendingMedian months
July 1, 2025 - September 30, 202510,9587,2142,02578.1%38,5997.9
October 1, 2025 - December 31, 20259,3858,6122,91974.7%36,8757.5
January 1, 2026 - March 31, 20268,6768,6042,83975.2%34,6767.5
April 1, 2026 - June 30, 20269,7376,9662,30775.1%35,8719

By field office: Florida, California and the big cities

Among the Florida, California and major-city field offices shown here, the immediate-relative approval share in April to June 2026 ranged from 78.2% at Miami (FL) to 100.0% at Imperial (CA). In South Florida, Miami approved 614 and denied 171 (78.2%), Hialeah 848 and 78 (91.6%), and Oakland Park 732 and 175 (80.7%). Los Angeles approved 1,196 and denied 118 (91.0%) (USCIS).

Immediate-relative I-130 approval share by field office, April to June 2026
Imperial (CA)Imperial (CA): 100.0% (n = 51)100.0% n = 51San Diego (CA)San Diego (CA): 95.7% (n = 720)95.7% n = 720Fresno (CA)Fresno (CA): 94.9% (n = 686)94.9% n = 686Fort Myers (FL)Fort Myers (FL): 94.2% (n = 695)94.2% n = 695DallasDallas: 93.4% (n = 1,784)93.4% n = 1,784BostonBoston: 93.2% (n = 939)93.2% n = 939West Palm Beach (FL)West Palm Beach (FL): 92.5% (n = 952)92.5% n = 952San Francisco (CA)San Francisco (CA): 92.5% (n = 641)92.5% n = 641San Fernando Valley (CA)San Fernando Valley (CA): 92.2% (n = 894)92.2% n = 894Tampa (FL)Tampa (FL): 92.1% (n = 1,398)92.1% n = 1,398Jacksonville (FL)Jacksonville (FL): 92.0% (n = 763)92.0% n = 763San Jose (CA)San Jose (CA): 91.9% (n = 418)91.9% n = 418Los Angeles County (CA)Los Angeles County (CA): 91.8% (n = 1,098)91.8% n = 1,098SeattleSeattle: 91.6% (n = 668)91.6% n = 668Hialeah (FL)Hialeah (FL): 91.6% (n = 926)91.6% n = 926Los Angeles (CA)Los Angeles (CA): 91.0% (n = 1,314)91.0% n = 1,314Orlando (FL)Orlando (FL): 90.3% (n = 2,041)90.3% n = 2,041Kendall (FL)Kendall (FL): 89.2% (n = 772)89.2% n = 772San Bernardino (CA)San Bernardino (CA): 88.9% (n = 532)88.9% n = 532AtlantaAtlanta: 88.8% (n = 2,132)88.8% n = 2,132ChicagoChicago: 87.7% (n = 1,979)87.7% n = 1,979Sacramento (CA)Sacramento (CA): 87.5% (n = 503)87.5% n = 503HoustonHouston: 86.6% (n = 2,364)86.6% n = 2,364Santa Ana (CA)Santa Ana (CA): 85.3% (n = 278)85.3% n = 278QueensQueens: 84.5% (n = 1,704)84.5% n = 1,704New YorkNew York: 81.5% (n = 2,579)81.5% n = 2,579NewarkNewark: 80.9% (n = 2,235)80.9% n = 2,235Oakland Park (FL)Oakland Park (FL): 80.7% (n = 907)80.7% n = 907BrooklynBrooklyn: 79.4% (n = 1,854)79.4% n = 1,854PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia: 79.2% (n = 1,387)79.2% n = 1,387Miami (FL)Miami (FL): 78.2% (n = 785)78.2% n = 785

Source: USCIS: Form I-130 by Category, Case Status and Field Office, FY2026 Q3Petitions decided at the field office in the quarter; most I-130s are decided at service centers, so office counts are small and shares swing from quarter to quarter.

Show the data
Field officeReceivedApprovedDeniedApproval sharePending
Imperial (CA)474510100.0%2,212
San Diego (CA)2,0346893195.7%9,628
Fresno (CA)1,4576513594.9%7,894
Fort Myers (FL)8236554094.2%5,995
Dallas5,2791,66711793.4%27,103
Boston2,3278756493.2%14,761
West Palm Beach (FL)1,3778817192.5%10,074
San Francisco (CA)1,9255934892.5%11,250
San Fernando Valley (CA)1,5548247092.2%8,495
Tampa (FL)2,0421,28811092.1%14,102
Jacksonville (FL)9237026192.0%6,299
San Jose (CA)1,8953843491.9%9,826
Los Angeles County (CA)2,1171,0089091.8%10,867
Seattle2,1146125691.6%12,299
Hialeah (FL)9678487891.6%7,043
Los Angeles (CA)2,1451,19611891.0%10,815
Orlando (FL)2,3121,84419790.3%14,352
Kendall (FL)8746898389.2%7,788
San Bernardino (CA)2,1254735988.9%11,389
Atlanta3,1101,89423888.8%19,836
Chicago4,0181,73524487.7%21,803
Sacramento (CA)1,5764406387.5%8,912
Houston5,0482,04831686.6%29,859
Santa Ana (CA)1,5962374185.3%9,244
Queens3,0031,44026484.5%18,516
New York3,6462,10147881.5%20,182
Newark3,4811,80942680.9%20,807
Oakland Park (FL)1,67673217580.7%10,183
Brooklyn2,8461,47238279.4%16,766
Philadelphia3,3521,09828979.2%20,370
Miami (FL)1,47861417178.2%8,453

Naturalization decisions show the same local spread. Nationally, USCIS approved 54,974 civilian N-400 applications and denied 12,591 in the quarter (81.4%), with 727,371 pending (USCIS).

Form N-400 naturalization approval share by field office, April to June 2026
BostonBoston: 92.0% (n = 1,216)92.0% n = 1,216DallasDallas: 92.0% (n = 3,333)92.0% n = 3,333Santa Ana (CA)Santa Ana (CA): 91.5% (n = 1,095)91.5% n = 1,095HoustonHouston: 91.0% (n = 4,858)91.0% n = 4,858San Fernando Valley (CA)San Fernando Valley (CA): 85.7% (n = 987)85.7% n = 987Tampa (FL)Tampa (FL): 85.6% (n = 1,345)85.6% n = 1,345West Palm Beach (FL)West Palm Beach (FL): 85.4% (n = 1,500)85.4% n = 1,500San Francisco (CA)San Francisco (CA): 84.6% (n = 395)84.6% n = 395Kendall (FL)Kendall (FL): 82.9% (n = 1,280)82.9% n = 1,280Los Angeles County (CA)Los Angeles County (CA): 81.7% (n = 1,071)81.7% n = 1,071Los Angeles (CA)Los Angeles (CA): 81.3% (n = 529)81.3% n = 529PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia: 80.5% (n = 1,474)80.5% n = 1,474AtlantaAtlanta: 80.5% (n = 1,294)80.5% n = 1,294San Diego (CA)San Diego (CA): 79.8% (n = 875)79.8% n = 875Jacksonville (FL)Jacksonville (FL): 78.6% (n = 571)78.6% n = 571San Bernardino (CA)San Bernardino (CA): 78.5% (n = 843)78.5% n = 843San Jose (CA)San Jose (CA): 78.5% (n = 400)78.5% n = 400Fresno (CA)Fresno (CA): 77.8% (n = 388)77.8% n = 388Hialeah (FL)Hialeah (FL): 77.8% (n = 1,322)77.8% n = 1,322BrooklynBrooklyn: 77.6% (n = 3,230)77.6% n = 3,230Sacramento (CA)Sacramento (CA): 76.8% (n = 634)76.8% n = 634New YorkNew York: 76.6% (n = 3,016)76.6% n = 3,016Orlando (FL)Orlando (FL): 74.7% (n = 1,206)74.7% n = 1,206SeattleSeattle: 72.9% (n = 586)72.9% n = 586Miami (FL)Miami (FL): 68.2% (n = 806)68.2% n = 806ChicagoChicago: 67.2% (n = 829)67.2% n = 829Oakland Park (FL)Oakland Park (FL): 65.4% (n = 609)65.4% n = 609NewarkNewark: 65.2% (n = 1,640)65.2% n = 1,640Imperial (CA)Imperial (CA): 62.2% (n = 111)62.2% n = 111QueensQueens: 54.4% (n = 1,510)54.4% n = 1,510
Show the data
Field officeReceivedApprovedDeniedApproval sharePending
Boston2,6771,1199792.0%17,310
Dallas6,1243,06626792.0%28,373
Santa Ana (CA)2,3031,0029391.5%14,011
Houston5,5164,42343591.0%30,883
San Fernando Valley (CA)1,80084614185.7%11,284
Tampa (FL)2,3781,15119485.6%16,281
West Palm Beach (FL)1,4021,28121985.4%7,231
San Francisco (CA)3,2073346184.6%18,595
Kendall (FL)1,5011,06121982.9%9,520
Los Angeles County (CA)2,23187519681.7%12,239
Los Angeles (CA)2,5024309981.3%11,662
Philadelphia3,6791,18728780.5%17,760
Atlanta3,6821,04225280.5%17,164
San Diego (CA)1,95269817779.8%11,886
Jacksonville (FL)1,03044912278.6%6,294
San Bernardino (CA)2,03466218178.5%12,291
San Jose (CA)4,6803148678.5%20,860
Fresno (CA)1,3493028677.8%9,658
Hialeah (FL)1,5441,02829477.8%8,885
Brooklyn3,4192,50572577.6%15,627
Sacramento (CA)2,45648714776.8%15,845
New York4,0472,31170576.6%17,028
Orlando (FL)2,49490130574.7%13,934
Seattle4,09042715972.9%18,142
Miami (FL)1,69155025668.2%8,119
Chicago4,42555727267.2%22,685
Oakland Park (FL)1,80539821165.4%6,177
Newark3,8021,07057065.2%17,670
Imperial (CA)250694262.2%2,036
Queens3,28082168954.4%11,908
  • Green cards granted in FY2024 to people born in Russia, Ukraine and ten other former Soviet countries, by class of admission, are in the former-Soviet-Union report: for Russia, 4,920 of 10,720 were immediate relatives of U.S. citizens (DHS OHSS).
  • Firm offices: Boca Raton (Oakland Park and West Palm Beach are the nearest USCIS field offices) and, by appointment, Westlake Village near Los Angeles. See Miami and Los Angeles.
What an office share does and does not tell you. Field offices decide the petitions that need an interview, often the ones with a question in the file, so a lower office share can mean harder cases rather than a harder office. The counts are one quarter of local decisions; FSU-focused offices such as Oakland Park and Los Angeles will look different next quarter.

How to read these numbers

Approval share
Approved ÷ (approved + denied) in the period, computed from USCIS counts. Decisions in a quarter concern petitions filed months or years earlier, so the share describes USCIS's adjudication, not the chances of a petition filed today.
Immediate relative vs. preference category
Immediate relatives (spouses, parents, unmarried children under 21 of U.S. citizens) have no annual visa cap. Preference categories (relatives of permanent residents, adult children and siblings of citizens) wait for a visa number, which is why 1.6 million petitions sit in that row awaiting a decision.
Median processing time
USCIS's median months from receipt to completion for cases completed in the quarter. Half of completed cases took longer. The August 2026 report to Congress uses an average instead.
Field office counts
Most I-130 petitions are decided at service centers; the field-office table only counts petitions adjudicated locally, usually with an interview, so one office's share can move a lot between quarters.

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from a file published by the U.S. government, retrieved October 31, 2026. The tables were extracted from the original PDF and Excel files by scripts that check each table against the totals printed in the same file (row sums, recomputed rates, fiscal-year sequences). Derived measures such as approval shares and year-over-year changes are computed from the published counts, and the formula is stated next to each one.

The federal fiscal year starts on October 1: FY2026 runs from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026. Partial years are marked. Agencies suppress small cells to protect privacy; those cells are shown as “—” and left out of sums, which explains small gaps against national totals.

General information, not legal advice. Statistics describe groups of cases, not yours: an outcome depends on the facts, the evidence, the court and the governing law. Publication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Use this report

The text, charts and tables on this page are free to republish and quote under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence, with a credit that links to this page. Every figure comes from a U.S. government file cited next to it.

Share

Credit line for republishing

Source: Marriage Green Card Statistics 2026: I-130, I-485, I-751 and K-1 Approval Rates and Wait Times — Ace Immigration (CC BY 4.0)

Cite this report

APA
Ace Immigration. (2026, October 31). Marriage Green Card Statistics 2026: I-130, I-485, I-751 and K-1 Approval Rates and Wait Times. https://aceimmigration.us/reports/marriage-green-card-statistics
MLA
“Marriage Green Card Statistics 2026: I-130, I-485, I-751 and K-1 Approval Rates and Wait Times.” Ace Immigration, 31 Oct. 2026, https://aceimmigration.us/reports/marriage-green-card-statistics.
Chicago
Ace Immigration. “Marriage Green Card Statistics 2026: I-130, I-485, I-751 and K-1 Approval Rates and Wait Times.” October 31, 2026. https://aceimmigration.us/reports/marriage-green-card-statistics.

Journalists and researchers. Attorney Anna Tsibel is available for comment in English and Russian. Data requests, tables and quotes: legal@aceimmigration.us · +1 805-409-9384

All sources

Marrying, sponsoring a spouse, or removing conditions?

Most denials the firm sees are files with a missing document, an unexplained inconsistency or a bona fide marriage that was never proven on paper. Tell us where your spouse or fiancé(e) is and how you entered; attorney Anna Tsibel handles I-130, I-485, I-751 and K-1 cases in English and Russian.

We take these cases: Asylum, Deportation and removal defense, Family and marriage-based immigration, K-1 fiancé(e) visa, I-751 removal of conditions and waivers, Inadmissibility waivers, VAWA self-petitions, Citizenship and naturalization.

(805) 409-9384
15+ yrs — immigration law only5★ on Yelp · Avvo · GoogleEnglish · Русский

Tell us about your case

Confidential · No obligation · English & Русский

Best way to reach you(optional)

5★ on Yelp · Avvo · Google · 15+ yrs — immigration law only

Prefer to talk now?(805) 409-9384WhatsApp

Takes about 30 seconds
Your information is confidential. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

What is the I-130 approval rate for spouses and other immediate relatives?

In April to June 2026 USCIS approved 82,636 immediate-relative Form I-130 petitions (spouses, parents and unmarried children under 21 of U.S. citizens) and denied 16,661, so 83.2% of decisions were approvals. The median processing time was 13 months and 786,723 petitions were pending. Source: USCIS all-forms quarterly report, FY2026 Q3.

How long does Form I-751 take?

The median processing time for Form I-751 was 22.6 months in April to June 2026, when USCIS approved 10,368 petitions and denied 626 (94.3% approvals) with 339,830 pending. The August 2026 report to Congress shows an average of 21.9 months from receipt to decision and 268,379 petitions pending more than six months. Source: USCIS quarterly and monthly reports.

Law and context

  • INA §245 — Adjustment of status

    INA § 245 (8 U.S.C. § 1255) lets some people become permanent residents without leaving the United States. You generally need a lawful inspected entry or parole, a visa available when you file, and admissibility. Approval is discretionary, and since May 2026 USCIS has stressed that discretion, so eligibility alone may not be enough.

  • INA §216 — Conditional residence

    INA § 216 (8 U.S.C. § 1186a) makes a marriage-based green card conditional if the marriage was under 2 years old when you became a resident. You must file Form I-751 in the 90 days before your 2-year card expires, jointly or with a waiver. Missing the deadline ends your status and can start removal proceedings.

  • Form I-485 — Adjustment of status

    Form I-485 is the application for a green card from inside the United States. You generally need a lawful entry, an immediately available visa, no bar to adjustment and no inadmissibility ground left unwaived. As of October 31, 2026, USCIS accepts only the 09/18/26 edition and charges $1,440 on paper or $1,390 online for most adults. Approval is discretionary, so review risks before you file.

  • Form I-751 — Removal of conditions

    Form I-751 turns a 2-year marriage-based green card into a permanent one. Married couples file together during the 90 days before the card expires. If the marriage ended or there was abuse, you can ask to file alone. Missing the window ends your status automatically, so check the date on your card today.

More connected entries (6)
Book a Consultation