Data report · Asylum

Russian Speakers in the U.S. 2026: Population by State, County and English Ability

How many people speak Russian at home in the United States, where they live, how many have limited English, and how the Russian-, Ukrainian- and Belarusian-born population has changed since 2010, from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey.

Published
Updated
Compiled by
Ace Immigration, the law firm of attorney Anna Tsibel
License
CC BY 4.0 — free to republish with credit

Data: ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (states, metros, counties) and ACS 1-year estimates 2010–2025 (national trend). Files retrieved October 31, 2026.

Key figures


  • 1,020,261

    people age 5 and over speak Russian at home in the United States (ACS 2020–2024)

    U.S. Census Bureau

  • 41.4%

    of them speak English less than “very well”: 422,601 people

    U.S. Census Bureau

  • 47%

    live in New York, California and Florida; New York alone has 227,300

    U.S. Census Bureau

  • 90,022

    Brooklyn residents were born in Russia, Ukraine or Belarus, more than any other U.S. county

    U.S. Census Bureau

About a million Russian speakers, four in ten with limited English

About 1.02 million people age 5 and over speak Russian at home in the United States (1,020,261, ± 13,958), according to the Census Bureau's American Community Survey for 2020–2024 (U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey). 422,601 of them, or 41.4%, say they speak English less than “very well”. Another 440,589 speak Ukrainian or another Slavic language at home, and 252,536 speak Armenian.

The yearly estimates show slow growth, from 854,955 in 2010 to about a million since 2021 (1,001,388 in 2025), while the number with limited English has stayed near 400,000.

Russian speakers in the United States (age 5 and over) and those who speak English less than “very well”, 2010–2025
201020122014201620182020202220242010 · Speak Russian at home: 854,9552011 · Speak Russian at home: 905,8432012 · Speak Russian at home: 914,2172013 · Speak Russian at home: 895,9022014 · Speak Russian at home: 890,1202015 · Speak Russian at home: 905,1492016 · Speak Russian at home: 909,3742017 · Speak Russian at home: 936,3442018 · Speak Russian at home: 919,2792019 · Speak Russian at home: 941,4542021 · Speak Russian at home: 1,044,8922022 · Speak Russian at home: 974,8292023 · Speak Russian at home: 998,1792024 · Speak Russian at home: 1,021,1652025 · Speak Russian at home: 1,001,388Speak Russian at home2010 · Limited English: 416,3912011 · Limited English: 431,7622012 · Limited English: 420,1632013 · Limited English: 408,1952014 · Limited English: 407,3542015 · Limited English: 398,4982016 · Limited English: 390,2922017 · Limited English: 400,7952018 · Limited English: 389,8672019 · Limited English: 387,8292021 · Limited English: 426,7312022 · Limited English: 391,7772023 · Limited English: 436,3962024 · Limited English: 429,3782025 · Limited English: 382,764Limited English

Source: Table B16001: Language Spoken at Home by Ability to Speak English for the Population 5 Years and Over, ACS 1-year estimates 2010-2025ACS 1-year estimates, 90% margins of error. The Census Bureau released no standard 1-year estimates for 2020 (pandemic data collection), so that year is blank. Year-to-year changes smaller than about 40,000 are within the margins of error and should not be read as real change.

Show the data
YearSpeak Russian at homeMargin of error (±)Speak English less than “very well”Share with limited English
2010854,95524,491416,39148.7%
2011905,84326,402431,76247.7%
2012914,21724,947420,16346.0%
2013895,90224,421408,19545.6%
2014890,12021,099407,35445.8%
2015905,14926,007398,49844.0%
2016909,37420,097390,29242.9%
2017936,34423,734400,79542.8%
2018919,27922,627389,86742.4%
2019941,45426,758387,82941.2%
20211,044,89224,798426,73140.8%
2022974,82930,538391,77740.2%
2023998,17931,793436,39643.7%
20241,021,16527,056429,37842.0%
20251,001,38831,171382,76438.2%

New York, California and Florida: 47% of all Russian speakers

New York has 227,300 Russian speakers (± 6,344), 22.3% of the national total, followed by California (180,186) and Florida (74,440). Washington (64,638), New Jersey (51,142), Pennsylvania (49,194) and Illinois (46,897) come next; the last three are within the margin of error of one another. Relative to population, New York leads with 12.1 Russian speakers per 1,000 residents age 5 and over, ahead of Washington (8.8).

Russian speakers by state, top 15, split by ability to speak English (ACS 2020–2024)
New YorkNew York · Speak English less than “very well”: 120,180New York · Speak English “very well”: 107,120227,300CaliforniaCalifornia · Speak English less than “very well”: 76,033California · Speak English “very well”: 104,153180,186FloridaFlorida · Speak English less than “very well”: 29,963Florida · Speak English “very well”: 44,47774,440WashingtonWashington · Speak English less than “very well”: 26,329Washington · Speak English “very well”: 38,30964,638New JerseyNew Jersey · Speak English less than “very well”: 18,191New Jersey · Speak English “very well”: 32,95151,142PennsylvaniaPennsylvania · Speak English less than “very well”: 24,308Pennsylvania · Speak English “very well”: 24,88649,194IllinoisIllinois · Speak English less than “very well”: 19,090Illinois · Speak English “very well”: 27,80746,897MassachusettsMassachusetts · Speak English less than “very well”: 13,911Massachusetts · Speak English “very well”: 22,31036,221TexasTexas · Speak English less than “very well”: 10,557Texas · Speak English “very well”: 24,24734,804MarylandMaryland · Speak English less than “very well”: 7,021Maryland · Speak English “very well”: 14,65421,675OregonOregon · Speak English less than “very well”: 8,022Oregon · Speak English “very well”: 13,04521,067VirginiaVirginia · Speak English less than “very well”: 5,029Virginia · Speak English “very well”: 12,84117,870ColoradoColorado · Speak English less than “very well”: 6,364Colorado · Speak English “very well”: 11,28117,645OhioOhio · Speak English less than “very well”: 7,203Ohio · Speak English “very well”: 9,86817,071North CarolinaNorth Carolina · Speak English less than “very well”: 5,201North Carolina · Speak English “very well”: 9,97315,174

Source: Table B16001: Language Spoken at Home by Ability to Speak English for the Population 5 Years and Over, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimatesAll 50 states and D.C. are in the table; they sum exactly to the U.S. total of 1,020,261. Margins of error are at the 90% confidence level.

Show the data
StateSpeak Russian at homeMargin of error (±)Speak English less than “very well”Share with limited EnglishShare of U.S. Russian speakersPer 1,000 residents age 5+
New York227,3006,344120,18052.9%22.3%12.1
California180,1865,58476,03342.2%17.7%4.9
Florida74,4403,56329,96340.3%7.3%3.5
Washington64,6384,10126,32940.7%6.3%8.8
New Jersey51,1423,42618,19135.6%5.0%5.8
Pennsylvania49,1942,95424,30849.4%4.8%4.0
Illinois46,8972,75719,09040.7%4.6%3.9
Massachusetts36,2212,56613,91138.4%3.6%5.4
Texas34,8041,99610,55730.3%3.4%1.2
Maryland21,6751,8287,02132.4%2.1%3.7
Oregon21,0672,2648,02238.1%2.1%5.2
Virginia17,8701,3915,02928.1%1.8%2.2
Colorado17,6451,4476,36436.1%1.7%3.2
Ohio17,0711,5437,20342.2%1.7%1.5
North Carolina15,1741,4815,20134.3%1.5%1.5
Georgia14,9892,0184,57130.5%1.5%1.5
Minnesota13,8511,2185,15937.2%1.4%2.6
Michigan11,2889464,49239.8%1.1%1.2
Connecticut11,1611,2793,37630.2%1.1%3.2
South Carolina10,5491,7994,29340.7%1.0%2.1
Arizona7,6331,0682,10927.6%0.7%1.1
Missouri7,2331,1072,66036.8%0.7%1.2
Wisconsin5,8757621,75729.9%0.6%1.0
Nevada5,5747791,83933.0%0.5%1.9
Utah5,0907161,26824.9%0.5%1.6
Indiana4,0186361,23830.8%0.4%0.6
Tennessee3,88982586722.3%0.4%0.6
Idaho3,78094473319.4%0.4%2.1
Alaska3,4275891,00629.4%0.3%5.0
Oklahoma3,02151072824.1%0.3%0.8
Kentucky2,85558977127.0%0.3%0.7
Rhode Island2,66972979429.7%0.3%2.5
Kansas2,4915251,11744.8%0.2%0.9
New Hampshire2,48858078331.5%0.2%1.9
Iowa2,38159257424.1%0.2%0.8
Alabama2,14552346621.7%0.2%0.4
District of Columbia2,11240922310.6%0.2%3.3
Nebraska2,08251756527.1%0.2%1.1
Louisiana1,86752958731.4%0.2%0.4
Hawaii1,70842458234.1%0.2%1.3
Montana1,53745534622.5%0.2%1.5
Delaware1,49238736824.7%0.1%1.5
South Dakota1,46064245531.2%0.1%1.7
Maine1,27941129322.9%0.1%1.0
New Mexico1,06231632130.2%0.1%0.5
Vermont94928823124.3%0.1%1.5
Arkansas70534518726.5%0.1%0.2
Mississippi63126112519.8%0.1%0.2
Wyoming6233286410.3%0.1%1.1
North Dakota57420116128.0%0.1%0.8
West Virginia4491719020.0%0.0%0.3

In New York 52.9% of Russian speakers speak English less than “very well”, the highest share of any state with at least 15,000 Russian speakers, against 41.4% nationally.

Share of Russian speakers who speak English less than “very well”, states with 15,000+ Russian speakers
New YorkNew York: 52.9% (n = 227,300)52.9% n = 227,300PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 49.4% (n = 49,194)49.4% n = 49,194CaliforniaCalifornia: 42.2% (n = 180,186)42.2% n = 180,186OhioOhio: 42.2% (n = 17,071)42.2% n = 17,071WashingtonWashington: 40.7% (n = 64,638)40.7% n = 64,638IllinoisIllinois: 40.7% (n = 46,897)40.7% n = 46,897FloridaFlorida: 40.3% (n = 74,440)40.3% n = 74,440MassachusettsMassachusetts: 38.4% (n = 36,221)38.4% n = 36,221OregonOregon: 38.1% (n = 21,067)38.1% n = 21,067ColoradoColorado: 36.1% (n = 17,645)36.1% n = 17,645New JerseyNew Jersey: 35.6% (n = 51,142)35.6% n = 51,142North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 34.3% (n = 15,174)34.3% n = 15,174MarylandMaryland: 32.4% (n = 21,675)32.4% n = 21,675TexasTexas: 30.3% (n = 34,804)30.3% n = 34,804VirginiaVirginia: 28.1% (n = 17,870)28.1% n = 17,870
Show the data
StateSpeak Russian at homeSpeak English less than “very well”Margin of error (±)Share with limited English
New York227,300120,1804,06952.9%
Pennsylvania49,19424,3082,06649.4%
California180,18676,0333,05742.2%
Ohio17,0717,2031,06142.2%
Washington64,63826,3292,32840.7%
Illinois46,89719,0901,50640.7%
Florida74,44029,9632,24840.3%
Massachusetts36,22113,9111,78938.4%
Oregon21,0678,0221,27638.1%
Colorado17,6456,36490036.1%
New Jersey51,14218,1911,41535.6%
North Carolina15,1745,20189734.3%
Maryland21,6757,02167532.4%
Texas34,80410,5571,03830.3%
Virginia17,8705,02955428.1%

Brooklyn is the center: 90,022 residents born in Russia, Ukraine or Belarus

Below the state level the Census Bureau does not publish Russian as a separate language, so local figures use country of birth (U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey). On that measure the New York metro area has 194,139 residents born in Russia, Ukraine or Belarus, more than the next three metros combined. New York City's five boroughs have 134,720, and Brooklyn alone 90,022 (31,000 born in Russia, 48,637 in Ukraine, 10,385 in Belarus), about twice Los Angeles County (44,396).

Metro areas with the most residents born in Russia, Ukraine or Belarus (ACS 2020–2024)
New York metro, NY-NJNew York metro, NY-NJ · Born in Russia: 80,202New York metro, NY-NJ · Born in Ukraine: 95,463New York metro, NY-NJ · Born in Belarus: 18,474194,139Chicago metro, IL-INChicago metro, IL-IN · Born in Russia: 16,144Chicago metro, IL-IN · Born in Ukraine: 36,702Chicago metro, IL-IN · Born in Belarus: 5,93558,781Los Angeles metro, CALos Angeles metro, CA · Born in Russia: 30,264Los Angeles metro, CA · Born in Ukraine: 19,879Los Angeles metro, CA · Born in Belarus: 3,58653,729Seattle metro, WASeattle metro, WA · Born in Russia: 15,513Seattle metro, WA · Born in Ukraine: 29,530Seattle metro, WA · Born in Belarus: 3,13548,178Sacramento metro, CASacramento metro, CA · Born in Russia: 12,239Sacramento metro, CA · Born in Ukraine: 22,639Sacramento metro, CA · Born in Belarus: 2,63537,513Philadelphia metro, PA-NJ-DE-MDPhiladelphia metro, PA-NJ-DE-MD · Born in Russia: 10,734Philadelphia metro, PA-NJ-DE-MD · Born in Ukraine: 17,620Philadelphia metro, PA-NJ-DE-MD · Born in Belarus: 4,62332,977Miami metro, FLMiami metro, FL · Born in Russia: 16,896Miami metro, FL · Born in Ukraine: 10,275Miami metro, FL · Born in Belarus: 1,96229,133San Francisco metro, CASan Francisco metro, CA · Born in Russia: 13,459San Francisco metro, CA · Born in Ukraine: 11,795San Francisco metro, CA · Born in Belarus: 2,50027,754Boston metro, MA-NHBoston metro, MA-NH · Born in Russia: 14,972Boston metro, MA-NH · Born in Ukraine: 7,131Boston metro, MA-NH · Born in Belarus: 1,71623,819Portland metro, OR-WAPortland metro, OR-WA · Born in Russia: 6,463Portland metro, OR-WA · Born in Ukraine: 13,905Portland metro, OR-WA · Born in Belarus: 73821,106Washington metro, DC-VA-MD-WVWashington metro, DC-VA-MD-WV · Born in Russia: 11,910Washington metro, DC-VA-MD-WV · Born in Ukraine: 7,088Washington metro, DC-VA-MD-WV · Born in Belarus: 1,19620,194San Jose metro, CASan Jose metro, CA · Born in Russia: 8,336San Jose metro, CA · Born in Ukraine: 5,055San Jose metro, CA · Born in Belarus: 1,20914,600Minneapolis metro, MN-WIMinneapolis metro, MN-WI · Born in Russia: 5,330Minneapolis metro, MN-WI · Born in Ukraine: 4,782Minneapolis metro, MN-WI · Born in Belarus: 1,69011,802San Diego metro, CASan Diego metro, CA · Born in Russia: 6,809San Diego metro, CA · Born in Ukraine: 3,693San Diego metro, CA · Born in Belarus: 79311,295Houston metro, TXHouston metro, TX · Born in Russia: 6,828Houston metro, TX · Born in Ukraine: 4,015Houston metro, TX · Born in Belarus: 35111,194

Source: Table B05006: Place of Birth for the Foreign-Born Population in the United States, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimatesThe detailed language table (Russian as a separate language) is not published below the state level, so local rankings use country of birth. That undercounts U.S.-born Russian speakers and counts Ukrainian- and Belarusian-born residents whatever language they speak.

Show the data
Metro areaBorn in Russia± RussiaBorn in Ukraine± UkraineBorn in BelarusTotal
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area80,2023,39895,4633,76918,474194,139
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area16,1441,57136,7023,0775,93558,781
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area30,2641,95719,8791,5423,58653,729
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area15,5131,65529,5303,0493,13548,178
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area12,2391,68622,6391,9712,63537,513
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area10,7341,11617,6201,6234,62332,977
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area16,8961,55410,2751,2441,96229,133
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area13,4591,31711,7951,2792,50027,754
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area14,9721,5487,1317271,71623,819
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area6,4631,01813,9051,41673821,106
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area11,9101,2527,0889011,19620,194
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area8,3369875,0557891,20914,600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area5,3306234,7826931,69011,802
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area6,8091,1043,69356779311,295
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area6,8281,0604,01582735111,194
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area5,4706563,7808351,51910,769
Cleveland, OH Metro Area2,5344467,4711,17944010,445
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area5,1016934,31883777410,193
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area3,7135655,92384744810,084
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area5,1956883,8928147199,806
Counties with the most residents born in Russia, Ukraine or Belarus (ACS 2020–2024)
Brooklyn (Kings Co.), NYBrooklyn (Kings Co.), NY · Born in Russia: 31,000Brooklyn (Kings Co.), NY · Born in Ukraine: 48,637Brooklyn (Kings Co.), NY · Born in Belarus: 10,38590,022Los Angeles County, CALos Angeles County, CA · Born in Russia: 25,039Los Angeles County, CA · Born in Ukraine: 16,423Los Angeles County, CA · Born in Belarus: 2,93444,396Cook County (Chicago), ILCook County (Chicago), IL · Born in Russia: 10,536Cook County (Chicago), IL · Born in Ukraine: 25,462Cook County (Chicago), IL · Born in Belarus: 4,37940,377Sacramento County, CASacramento County, CA · Born in Russia: 9,348Sacramento County, CA · Born in Ukraine: 19,270Sacramento County, CA · Born in Belarus: 2,24830,866King County (Seattle), WAKing County (Seattle), WA · Born in Russia: 10,498King County (Seattle), WA · Born in Ukraine: 15,664King County (Seattle), WA · Born in Belarus: 1,64727,809Queens, NYQueens, NY · Born in Russia: 9,886Queens, NY · Born in Ukraine: 5,444Queens, NY · Born in Belarus: 74616,076Santa Clara County, CASanta Clara County, CA · Born in Russia: 8,237Santa Clara County, CA · Born in Ukraine: 5,046Santa Clara County, CA · Born in Belarus: 1,20914,492Staten Island (Richmond Co.), NYStaten Island (Richmond Co.), NY · Born in Russia: 5,620Staten Island (Richmond Co.), NY · Born in Ukraine: 6,639Staten Island (Richmond Co.), NY · Born in Belarus: 1,29013,549Philadelphia, PAPhiladelphia, PA · Born in Russia: 3,702Philadelphia, PA · Born in Ukraine: 7,371Philadelphia, PA · Born in Belarus: 1,98313,056Broward County, FLBroward County, FL · Born in Russia: 6,716Broward County, FL · Born in Ukraine: 4,621Broward County, FL · Born in Belarus: 91712,254Manhattan (New York Co.), NYManhattan (New York Co.), NY · Born in Russia: 6,889Manhattan (New York Co.), NY · Born in Ukraine: 4,088Manhattan (New York Co.), NY · Born in Belarus: 52611,503Middlesex County, MAMiddlesex County, MA · Born in Russia: 7,295Middlesex County, MA · Born in Ukraine: 3,345Middlesex County, MA · Born in Belarus: 84111,481Snohomish County, WASnohomish County, WA · Born in Russia: 3,159Snohomish County, WA · Born in Ukraine: 7,545Snohomish County, WA · Born in Belarus: 65011,354San Diego County, CASan Diego County, CA · Born in Russia: 6,809San Diego County, CA · Born in Ukraine: 3,693San Diego County, CA · Born in Belarus: 79311,295Bergen County, NJBergen County, NJ · Born in Russia: 4,325Bergen County, NJ · Born in Ukraine: 5,071Bergen County, NJ · Born in Belarus: 1,46610,862

Source: Table B05006: Place of Birth for the Foreign-Born Population in the United States, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimatesThe table lists the 30 largest counties plus every New York City borough, the New York and New Jersey suburbs, Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach, Los Angeles and Ventura counties.

Show the data
CountyBorn in Russia± RussiaBorn in Ukraine± UkraineBorn in BelarusTotal
Brooklyn (Kings Co.), NY31,0001,93248,6372,69510,38590,022
Los Angeles County, CA25,0391,74216,4231,4322,93444,396
Cook County (Chicago), IL10,5361,29025,4622,3634,37940,377
Sacramento County, CA9,3481,60419,2701,7702,24830,866
King County (Seattle), WA10,4981,18515,6641,9851,64727,809
Queens, NY9,8861,4155,44479274616,076
Santa Clara County, CA8,2379955,0467871,20914,492
Staten Island (Richmond Co.), NY5,6201,1216,6391,0141,29013,549
Philadelphia, PA3,7026927,3711,1511,98313,056
Broward County, FL6,7161,0624,62183291712,254
Manhattan (New York Co.), NY6,8899804,08874452611,503
Middlesex County, MA7,2951,0363,34556184111,481
Snohomish County, WA3,1598067,5451,40565011,354
San Diego County, CA6,8091,1043,69356779311,295
Bergen County, NJ4,3256015,0719441,46610,862
Miami-Dade County, FL5,9248673,3726146149,910
Bucks County, PA2,3654815,6039901,7089,676
Orange County, CA5,2257683,4567446529,333
Clark County, WA3,2687865,7451,0261509,163
Pierce County, WA1,8564086,3211,4148389,015
San Francisco, CA4,4029903,7425456558,799
Cuyahoga County (Cleveland), OH1,7093656,3741,0483558,438
Lake County, IL2,7725933,7916071,2107,773
Montgomery County, MD4,3507622,5335834387,321
Palm Beach County, FL4,2567632,2825034316,969
San Mateo County, CA3,1385502,8369389076,881
Multnomah County (Portland), OR1,6913814,5128323376,540
Harris County (Houston), TX3,9656992,3276082406,532
Spartanburg County, SC1,4178684,4159793716,203
Contra Costa County, CA2,8264932,8676114526,145
Middlesex County, NJ2,2535173,3546012355,842
Nassau County, NY2,5244522,6305666605,814
Westchester County, NY2,0874851,9525115494,588
Suffolk County, NY2,0424132,2836462414,566
Bronx, NY2,1104531,399469613,570
Ventura County, CA8433067566881351,734
Why Chicago and Sacramento rank high. Both have more Ukrainian-born than Russian-born residents. Country of birth captures them whatever language they speak at home, and the state-level language table agrees: Illinois has 54,284 speakers of Ukrainian or another Slavic language and California 54,132, the two highest of any state.

Ukrainian-born residents now outnumber Russian-born residents

From 2010 to 2019 the U.S. counted roughly 380,000 to 400,000 residents born in Russia and 325,000 to 355,000 born in Ukraine. The Ukrainian-born population then passed the Russian-born one: 427,163 against 398,123 in 2022, a gap only just beyond the margin of error, clear by 2023 and at 500,614 against 421,951 in 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey). The 5-year estimate pools 2020–2024, so it trails recent arrivals: it shows 443,259 born in Ukraine, 419,434 in Russia and 74,707 in Belarus.

U.S. residents born in Russia, Ukraine and Belarus, 2010–2025
201020122014201620182020202220242010 · Russia: 383,1662011 · Russia: 399,2162012 · Russia: 399,1282013 · Russia: 390,9342014 · Russia: 390,9772015 · Russia: 386,5292016 · Russia: 397,2362017 · Russia: 403,6702018 · Russia: 383,3052019 · Russia: 392,4222021 · Russia: 425,4292022 · Russia: 398,1232023 · Russia: 415,8092024 · Russia: 424,0592025 · Russia: 421,951Russia2010 · Ukraine: 326,4932011 · Ukraine: 340,4682012 · Ukraine: 342,9712013 · Ukraine: 345,1872014 · Ukraine: 332,1452015 · Ukraine: 345,6202016 · Ukraine: 347,7592017 · Ukraine: 354,4942018 · Ukraine: 325,8852019 · Ukraine: 354,8322021 · Ukraine: 398,0402022 · Ukraine: 427,1632023 · Ukraine: 468,7802024 · Ukraine: 510,0162025 · Ukraine: 500,614Ukraine2010 · Belarus: 56,2172011 · Belarus: 56,6182012 · Belarus: 49,8232013 · Belarus: 50,9342014 · Belarus: 56,7912015 · Belarus: 56,9582016 · Belarus: 62,5142017 · Belarus: 67,7622018 · Belarus: 70,9692019 · Belarus: 57,3152021 · Belarus: 74,8302022 · Belarus: 78,6942023 · Belarus: 75,0352024 · Belarus: 72,5132025 · Belarus: 77,693Belarus

Source: Table B05006: Place of Birth for the Foreign-Born Population in the United States, ACS 1-year estimates 2010-2025Foreign-born residents only, by country of birth; ACS 1-year estimates (no 2020 release). Ukrainians who arrived under Uniting for Ukraine parole or hold TPS are counted if they live in a sampled household, whatever their status.

Show the data
YearRussiaUkraineBelarusUzbekistanKazakhstanMoldova
2010383,166326,49356,21744,63622,40133,659
2011399,216340,46856,61851,42123,91034,152
2012399,128342,97149,82360,43824,16241,340
2013390,934345,18750,93448,19726,33434,913
2014390,977332,14556,79149,18126,52741,193
2015386,529345,62056,95865,37529,85943,564
2016397,236347,75962,51462,71332,01742,403
2017403,670354,49467,76258,33730,03547,156
2018383,305325,88570,96968,51228,29047,767
2019392,422354,83257,31565,12633,43846,388
2021425,429398,04074,83068,63735,91760,097
2022398,123427,16378,69471,22646,32555,977
2023415,809468,78075,03574,96750,83347,498
2024424,059510,01672,51381,55247,27055,810
2025421,951500,61477,69376,91941,53544,519

How to read these numbers

Russian speaker
A person age 5 or older who speaks Russian at home, as reported in the American Community Survey. It counts language use, not ethnicity, citizenship or country of birth: it includes U.S.-born children and people born in Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Israel or elsewhere who speak Russian at home, and leaves out people who know Russian but speak English at home.
Limited English
Speaking English less than “very well” (“well”, “not well” or “not at all”), the Census Bureau's standard measure of limited English proficiency. It is self-reported by the household.
5-year and 1-year estimates
State, metro and county figures are ACS 5-year estimates (survey responses pooled over 2020–2024), the most reliable for smaller areas. The national trend uses 1-year estimates, which are more current but noisier; the two series are not meant to be compared directly.
Margin of error
The ACS is a sample survey. Every estimate has a 90% margin of error. The language tables show it, the metro and county tables show it for Russia and Ukraine, and Census Table B05006 has the rest. New York's Russian-speaker count, for example, is ± 6,344. Close ranks, such as New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Illinois, are within the margin of error of each other.

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from a file published by the U.S. government, retrieved October 31, 2026. The tables were extracted from the original PDF and Excel files by scripts that check each table against the totals printed in the same file (row sums, recomputed rates, fiscal-year sequences). Derived measures such as approval shares and year-over-year changes are computed from the published counts, and the formula is stated next to each one.

The federal fiscal year starts on October 1: FY2026 runs from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026. Partial years are marked. Agencies suppress small cells to protect privacy; those cells are shown as “—” and left out of sums, which explains small gaps against national totals.

General information, not legal advice. Statistics describe groups of cases, not yours: an outcome depends on the facts, the evidence, the court and the governing law. Publication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Use this report

The text, charts and tables on this page are free to republish and quote under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence, with a credit that links to this page. Every figure comes from a U.S. government file cited next to it.

Share

Credit line for republishing

Source: Russian Speakers in the U.S. 2026: Population by State, County and English Ability — Ace Immigration (CC BY 4.0)

Cite this report

APA
Ace Immigration. (2026, November 1). Russian Speakers in the U.S. 2026: Population by State, County and English Ability. https://aceimmigration.us/reports/russian-speakers-in-the-us
MLA
“Russian Speakers in the U.S. 2026: Population by State, County and English Ability.” Ace Immigration, 1 Nov. 2026, https://aceimmigration.us/reports/russian-speakers-in-the-us.
Chicago
Ace Immigration. “Russian Speakers in the U.S. 2026: Population by State, County and English Ability.” November 1, 2026. https://aceimmigration.us/reports/russian-speakers-in-the-us.

Journalists and researchers. Attorney Anna Tsibel is available for comment in English and Russian. Data requests, tables and quotes: legal@aceimmigration.us · +1 805-409-9384

All sources

Immigration counsel in Russian, wherever you live

Four in ten Russian speakers in the U.S. say they speak English less than very well, and immigration forms, interviews and hearings run in English. Attorney Anna Tsibel takes asylum, deportation defense, marriage green card and waiver cases in Russian and English in all 50 states. Tell us your situation and where you live.

We take these cases: Asylum, Deportation and removal defense, Family and marriage-based immigration, K-1 fiancé(e) visa, I-751 removal of conditions and waivers, Inadmissibility waivers, VAWA self-petitions, Citizenship and naturalization.

(805) 409-9384
15+ yrs — immigration law only5★ on Yelp · Avvo · GoogleEnglish · Русский

Tell us about your case

Confidential · No obligation · English & Русский

Best way to reach you(optional)

5★ on Yelp · Avvo · Google · 15+ yrs — immigration law only

Prefer to talk now?(805) 409-9384WhatsApp

Takes about 30 seconds
Your information is confidential. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

How many Russian speakers live in the United States?

About 1.02 million people age 5 and over speak Russian at home in the U.S.: 1,020,261 (± 13,958) in the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates (Table B16001). 422,601 of them (41.4%) speak English less than “very well”. The 2025 1-year estimate is 1,001,388 (± 31,171); the two series are not directly comparable and the difference is not a measured decline.

Which state has the most Russian speakers?

New York, with 227,300 Russian speakers (22.3% of the U.S. total), followed by California (180,186) and Florida (74,440); the three states hold 47% of all Russian speakers. Brooklyn has more residents born in Russia, Ukraine or Belarus (90,022) than any other county (ACS 2020–2024).

Law and context

  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles is a city in California. Immigration eligibility is governed by federal law; a city address does not by itself establish eligibility or determine which office or court handles a case.

  • Miami

    Miami is a city in Florida. Immigration eligibility is governed by federal law; a city address does not by itself establish eligibility or determine which office or court handles a case.

  • California

    California is a U.S. state. Federal immigration law applies in the state; state residence is not a separate immigration status.

  • Florida

    Florida is a U.S. state. Federal immigration law applies in the state; state residence is not a separate immigration status.

More connected entries (59)

11 more entries in the reference library

Book a Consultation