Data report · Asylum

Asylum Outcomes for Russians, Ukrainians, Belarusians and Central Asians: U.S. Data 2015–2024

A bilingual compilation of U.S. government asylum data for nationals of Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Moldova.

Published
Updated
Compiled by
Ace Immigration, the law firm of attorney Anna Tsibel
License
CC BY 4.0 — free to republish with credit

Data: EOIR nationality tables for FY2023 (rates) and FY2024 (counts); DHS Yearbook 2024 (grants by nationality through FY2024); USCIS asylum workload through FY2024. Files retrieved October 31, 2026.

Key figures

Immigration court, FY2024: Russians won 85% of decided cases

In FY2024 immigration judges granted asylum to 3,605 Russian nationals and denied 613, so 85.5% of decisions on the merits were grants. The national share that year was 45.7% (32,436 granted, 38,529 denied). Belarus (87.8%), Kazakhstan (83.2%), Ukraine (82.5%) and Georgia (66.0%) were also well above the national figure; Uzbekistan (49.5%) and Tajikistan (45.3%) were closest to it (U.S. Department of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration Review).

Asylum grants as a share of grants plus denials in immigration court, FY2024, by nationality
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan: 88.9% (n = 54)88.9% n = 54BelarusBelarus: 87.8% (n = 271)87.8% n = 271RussiaRussia: 85.5% (n = 4,218)85.5% n = 4,218KazakhstanKazakhstan: 83.2% (n = 161)83.2% n = 161UkraineUkraine: 82.5% (n = 217)82.5% n = 217ArmeniaArmenia: 80.8% (n = 402)80.8% n = 402MoldovaMoldova: 71.7% (n = 99)71.7% n = 99GeorgiaGeorgia: 66.0% (n = 474)66.0% n = 474KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan: 58.4% (n = 197)58.4% n = 197TurkmenistanTurkmenistan: 53.8% (n = 13)53.8% n = 13UzbekistanUzbekistan: 49.5% (n = 551)49.5% n = 551TajikistanTajikistan: 45.3% (n = 148)45.3% n = 148

Source: EOIR Adjudication Statistics: Asylum Decisions by Nationality (FY2024), data generated October 10, 2024Grant share = grants ÷ (grants + denials), computed from EOIR's FY2024 counts. Cells EOIR suppresses for low volume are excluded from 'all decisions'. Summed over every nationality, the FY2024 table gives 31,984 grants, 98.6% of EOIR's national total of 32,436; the gap is those suppressed cells.

Show the data
NationalityGrantedDeniedShare of grants + denialsAll decisionsShare of all decisions
Azerbaijan48688.9%9451.1%
Belarus2383387.8%32972.3%
Russia3,60561385.5%5,47465.9%
Kazakhstan1342783.2%25652.3%
Ukraine1793882.5%63628.1%
Armenia3257780.8%93034.9%
Moldova712871.7%15446.1%
Georgia31316166.0%71843.6%
Kyrgyzstan1158258.4%31336.7%
Turkmenistan7653.8%3221.9%
Uzbekistan27327849.5%91130.0%
Tajikistan678145.3%21531.2%

Volume matters as much as the rate. Russia accounted for 5,474 court asylum decisions in FY2024, more than the other eleven countries combined (4,588). Of Russia's decisions, 807 were never adjudicated and 336 were abandoned, which is why the grant share of all decisions, 65.9%, is lower than the share of merits decisions.

Immigration court asylum decisions by nationality and outcome, FY2024
Russia · Granted: 3,605Russia · Denied: 613Russia · Other outcome: 1,256RussiaUkraine · Granted: 179Ukraine · Denied: 38Ukraine · Other outcome: 419UkraineBelarus · Granted: 238Belarus · Denied: 33Belarus · Other outcome: 58BelarusKazakhstan · Granted: 134Kazakhstan · Denied: 27Kazakhstan · Other outcome: 95KazakhstanUzbekistan · Granted: 273Uzbekistan · Denied: 278Uzbekistan · Other outcome: 360UzbekistanKyrgyzstan · Granted: 115Kyrgyzstan · Denied: 82Kyrgyzstan · Other outcome: 116KyrgyzstanTajikistan · Granted: 67Tajikistan · Denied: 81Tajikistan · Other outcome: 67TajikistanTurkmenistan · Granted: 7Turkmenistan · Denied: 6Turkmenistan · Other outcome: 19TurkmenistanGeorgia · Granted: 313Georgia · Denied: 161Georgia · Other outcome: 244GeorgiaArmenia · Granted: 325Armenia · Denied: 77Armenia · Other outcome: 528ArmeniaAzerbaijan · Granted: 48Azerbaijan · Denied: 6Azerbaijan · Other outcome: 40AzerbaijanMoldova · Granted: 71Moldova · Denied: 28Moldova · Other outcome: 55Moldova
Show the data
NationalityGrantedDeniedAbandonedNot adjudicatedWithdrawn
Russia3,605613336807113
Ukraine179381838219
Belarus2383312415
Kazakhstan13427295610
Uzbekistan27327815011991
Kyrgyzstan1158243676
Tajikistan6781193216
Turkmenistan76613—
Georgia3131619012331
Armenia325773747219
Azerbaijan486733—
Moldova7128649—

FY2023 as EOIR counts it: 25% to 75% depending on the country

EOIR last published grant rates by nationality for FY2023, dividing grants by all decisions. On that measure Belarus led at 75% of 342 decisions, Russia stood at 62% of 2,861, Ukraine at 47% of 709, and Armenia at 25% of 930, where 68% of decisions were abandoned, withdrawn or not reached. The figure for all nationalities was 14% (U.S. Department of Justice, Executive Office for Immigration Review).

EOIR's published asylum grant rate (grants ÷ all decisions), FY2023, by nationality
BelarusBelarus: 75% (n = 342)75% n = 342TajikistanTajikistan: 63% (n = 71)63% n = 71RussiaRussia: 62% (n = 2,861)62% n = 2,861UzbekistanUzbekistan: 52% (n = 529)52% n = 529GeorgiaGeorgia: 51% (n = 284)51% n = 284KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan: 50% (n = 181)50% n = 181MoldovaMoldova: 50% (n = 157)50% n = 157UkraineUkraine: 47% (n = 709)47% n = 709KazakhstanKazakhstan: 46% (n = 180)46% n = 180AzerbaijanAzerbaijan: 42% (n = 89)42% n = 89TurkmenistanTurkmenistan: 33% (n = 18)33% n = 18ArmeniaArmenia: 25% (n = 930)25% n = 930

Source: EOIR Adjudication Statistics: Asylum Decision Rates by Nationality (FY2023), data generated October 12, 2023EOIR's own rates: grants ÷ all decisions, where 'other' is abandoned, not adjudicated and withdrawn applications. FY2023 is the last year EOIR published rates.

Show the data
NationalityGrantedGrant rateDeniedDenial rateOtherTotal decisions
Russia1,78562%2529%8242,861
Ukraine33647%233%350709
Belarus25575%257%62342
Kazakhstan8246%2313%75180
Uzbekistan27752%8817%164529
Kyrgyzstan9050%2112%70181
Tajikistan4563%57%2171
Turkmenistan633%739%518
Georgia14551%228%117284
Armenia23225%647%634930
Azerbaijan3742%1618%3689
Moldova7950%2214%56157
Why the FY2023 and FY2024 numbers look different. They measure different things. FY2023 rates include every abandoned and unreached application in the denominator; the FY2024 chart counts only grants and denials. Russia's FY2023 rate under the FY2024 definition would be 88% (1,785 ÷ (1,785 + 252)).

Ten years of grants: Russia ×10, Belarus ×3, Uzbekistan ×3

The DHS Yearbook counts people granted asylum. Russian nationals went from 390 in FY2015 to 3,970 in FY2024; Belarusians from 100 to 320; Uzbeks from 90 to 300; Ukrainians from 180 to 410, with a peak of 490 in FY2018 (U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Office of Homeland Security Statistics). Ukrainian numbers stay low partly because most Ukrainians who arrived after February 2022 came under Uniting for Ukraine parole or hold TPS rather than asylum (see Ukraine TPS after October 19, 2026).

People granted asylum (affirmative + defensive) by nationality, FY2015–FY2024
20152016201720182019202020212022202320242015 · Russia: 3902016 · Russia: 2902017 · Russia: 3402018 · Russia: 8502019 · Russia: 1,3902020 · Russia: 9602021 · Russia: 5502022 · Russia: 1,1202023 · Russia: 2,0402024 · Russia: 3,970Russia2015 · Ukraine: 1802016 · Ukraine: 1802017 · Ukraine: 2702018 · Ukraine: 4902019 · Ukraine: 4302020 · Ukraine: 2402021 · Ukraine: 1302022 · Ukraine: 4502023 · Ukraine: 4702024 · Ukraine: 410Ukraine2015 · Belarus: 1002016 · Belarus: 402017 · Belarus: 502018 · Belarus: 1602019 · Belarus: 2102020 · Belarus: 1002021 · Belarus: 1002022 · Belarus: 2002023 · Belarus: 2902024 · Belarus: 320Belarus2015 · Uzbekistan: 902016 · Uzbekistan: 902017 · Uzbekistan: 802018 · Uzbekistan: 1502019 · Uzbekistan: 1702020 · Uzbekistan: 1202021 · Uzbekistan: 502022 · Uzbekistan: 2202023 · Uzbekistan: 2702024 · Uzbekistan: 300Uzbekistan

Source: Yearbook of Immigration Statistics 2024, Tables 17 (affirmative) and 19 (defensive), data generated August 2026Persons granted asylum by USCIS asylum offices plus persons granted by immigration judges; OHSS rounds each figure to the nearest 10.

Show the data
Nationality2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Russia3902903408501,3909605501,1202,0403,970
Ukraine180180270490430240130450470410
Belarus1004050160210100100200290320
Kazakhstan90508014026017070180120200
Uzbekistan90908015017012050220270300
Kyrgyzstan15012012015016012090170110150
Tajikistan30302040202010505090
Turkmenistan10101040605020204050
Georgia30404060806040100160330
Armenia70307017024012060300270350
Azerbaijan3010309011080409070130
Moldova11010080140150705080110110

For Russians the growth came almost entirely from immigration judges: 3,610 of the 3,970 FY2024 grants (91%) were defensive, against 360 by USCIS asylum offices. In FY2019 the split was the reverse: 1,090 affirmative and 300 defensive.

Russian nationals granted asylum: USCIS asylum offices vs. immigration judges, FY2015–FY2024
2015 · Immigration judges (defensive): 902015 · USCIS asylum offices (affirmative): 30020152016 · Immigration judges (defensive): 902016 · USCIS asylum offices (affirmative): 20020162017 · Immigration judges (defensive): 602017 · USCIS asylum offices (affirmative): 28020172018 · Immigration judges (defensive): 1202018 · USCIS asylum offices (affirmative): 73020182019 · Immigration judges (defensive): 3002019 · USCIS asylum offices (affirmative): 1,09020192020 · Immigration judges (defensive): 2402020 · USCIS asylum offices (affirmative): 72020202021 · Immigration judges (defensive): 1602021 · USCIS asylum offices (affirmative): 39020212022 · Immigration judges (defensive): 7002022 · USCIS asylum offices (affirmative): 42020222023 · Immigration judges (defensive): 1,8102023 · USCIS asylum offices (affirmative): 23020232024 · Immigration judges (defensive): 3,6102024 · USCIS asylum offices (affirmative): 3602024
Show the data
Fiscal yearAffirmativeDefensiveTotal
201530090390
201620090290
201728060340
2018730120850
20191,0903001,390
2020720240960
2021390160550
20224207001,120
20232301,8102,040
20243603,6103,970

USCIS asylum offices: 9,160 Russian filings in FY2023, most still waiting

Russian nationals filed 4,890 affirmative asylum cases with USCIS in FY2022, 9,160 in FY2023 and 3,590 in FY2024, against 1,950 in FY2019. As of January 31, 2025, 7,340 of the FY2023 cases and 3,120 of the FY2024 cases were still pending; in FY2024, regardless of filing year, USCIS granted 180 Russian cases, referred 80 to court and closed 1,720 (U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Office of Homeland Security Statistics). Nationwide, USCIS had 372,950 FY2024 filings pending on the same date.

USCIS affirmative asylum cases filed by Russian nationals, and decisions made, by fiscal year, FY2014–FY2024
2014 · Filed: 9302014 · Granted: 1502014 · Referred to court: 1202014 · Closed: 3020142015 · Filed: 1,4202015 · Granted: 2002015 · Referred to court: 1502015 · Closed: 5020152016 · Filed: 1,9302016 · Granted: 1402016 · Referred to court: 902016 · Closed: 6020162017 · Filed: 2,6702017 · Granted: 1902017 · Referred to court: 1802017 · Closed: 13020172018 · Filed: 1,8902018 · Granted: 4602018 · Referred to court: 5702018 · Closed: 19020182019 · Filed: 1,9502019 · Granted: 6102019 · Referred to court: 5802019 · Closed: 19020192020 · Filed: 2,2602020 · Granted: 4002020 · Referred to court: 3602020 · Closed: 28020202021 · Filed: 1,2802021 · Granted: 2202021 · Referred to court: 3402021 · Closed: 26020212022 · Filed: 4,8902022 · Granted: 2502022 · Referred to court: 2002022 · Closed: 38020222023 · Filed: 9,1602023 · Granted: 1302023 · Referred to court: 1002023 · Closed: 1,03020232024 · Filed: 3,5902024 · Granted: 1802024 · Referred to court: 802024 · Closed: 1,7202024

Source: OHSS: Asylum Workload by Top Nationalities, FY2014 to FY2024, data generated August 2026Cases filed and pending are by filing year; granted, denied, referred and closed are by decision year (OHSS). Pending is as of January 31, 2025; OHSS rounds to the nearest 10. Ukraine, Belarus and Central Asia are not broken out in this file.

Show the data
Fiscal yearFiledGrantedDeniedReferred to courtClosedPending on Jan 31, 2025
2014930150101203080
20151,420200015050390
20161,930140090601,170
20172,67019001801301,810
20181,89046010570190610
20191,95061010580190660
20202,26040003602801,580
20211,2802200340260820
20224,89025002003803,560
20239,16013001001,0307,340
20243,5901800801,7203,120
  • Nationwide affirmative asylum decisions collapsed in 2026: USCIS approved 66 applications in January to March 2026. See U.S. Asylum Statistics 2026.
  • Ukrainians, Belarusians and Central Asians are grouped under “all other nationalities” in the USCIS workload file, so their affirmative filings cannot be separated here.

Beyond asylum: green cards and citizenship for the same countries

Asylum is one path of several. In FY2024, 10,720 people born in Russia and 9,030 born in Ukraine became lawful permanent residents. For Russia, 4,920 (46%) were immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, mostly spouses, and 870 were refugees or asylees adjusting status. Uzbekistan (2,670) and Kyrgyzstan (1,740) relied most on the diversity visa (U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Office of Homeland Security Statistics). 7,020 Russian-born and 9,130 Ukrainian-born residents naturalized the same year (U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Office of Homeland Security Statistics).

Green cards granted in FY2024 by country of birth and class of admission
Russia · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 4,920Russia · Family preference: 310Russia · Employment, diversity, other: 4,610Russia · Refugees and asylees: 870RussiaUkraine · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 5,150Ukraine · Family preference: 300Ukraine · Employment, diversity, other: 2,170Ukraine · Refugees and asylees: 1,420UkraineBelarus · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 1,070Belarus · Family preference: 80Belarus · Employment, diversity, other: 1,060Belarus · Refugees and asylees: 220BelarusKazakhstan · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 900Kazakhstan · Family preference: 50Kazakhstan · Employment, diversity, other: 1,350Kazakhstan · Refugees and asylees: 200KazakhstanUzbekistan · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 1,560Uzbekistan · Family preference: 380Uzbekistan · Employment, diversity, other: 2,870Uzbekistan · Refugees and asylees: 260UzbekistanKyrgyzstan · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 420Kyrgyzstan · Family preference: 40Kyrgyzstan · Employment, diversity, other: 1,840Kyrgyzstan · Refugees and asylees: 210KyrgyzstanTajikistan · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 430Tajikistan · Family preference: 60Tajikistan · Employment, diversity, other: 1,580Tajikistan · Refugees and asylees: 70TajikistanTurkmenistan · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 150Turkmenistan · Family preference: 20Turkmenistan · Employment, diversity, other: 450Turkmenistan · Refugees and asylees: 50TurkmenistanGeorgia · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 1,160Georgia · Family preference: 110Georgia · Employment, diversity, other: 1,080Georgia · Refugees and asylees: 110GeorgiaArmenia · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 2,040Armenia · Family preference: 320Armenia · Employment, diversity, other: 1,800Armenia · Refugees and asylees: 390ArmeniaAzerbaijan · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 420Azerbaijan · Family preference: 50Azerbaijan · Employment, diversity, other: 780Azerbaijan · Refugees and asylees: 100AzerbaijanMoldova · Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: 970Moldova · Family preference: 80Moldova · Employment, diversity, other: 260Moldova · Refugees and asylees: 300Moldova

Source: Yearbook of Immigration Statistics 2024, Tables 3 and 10, data generated June 2026DHS Yearbook 2024, Tables 10 and 22; country of birth, not nationality; OHSS rounds to the nearest 10.

Show the data
Country of birthTotalImmediate relativesFamily preferenceEmploymentDiversityRefugees and asyleesNaturalized in FY2024
Russia10,7204,9203102,1502,4408707,020
Ukraine9,0305,1503001,0101,1501,4209,130
Belarus2,4201,070802907702201,890
Kazakhstan2,490900504908502001,030
Uzbekistan5,0701,5603801702,6702603,410
Kyrgyzstan2,51042040901,740210630
Tajikistan2,14043060901,48070550
Turkmenistan670150204041050150
Georgia2,4701,1601101609101101,230
Armenia4,5402,0403203201,4703902,610
Azerbaijan1,34042050130640100850
Moldova1,61097080701803001,690

How to read these numbers

Two different grant rates
The FY2024 chart divides grants by grants plus denials, the share of decisions on the merits that succeeded. EOIR's FY2023 table divides grants by all decisions, including applications abandoned, withdrawn or never reached; that denominator is larger, so the rate is lower. Both are shown with their formula.
Nationality vs. country of birth
EOIR tables use nationality as recorded in the court case; the DHS Yearbook asylum tables use country of nationality, while its green card and naturalization tables use country of birth. A Russian-born citizen of Israel appears in different rows in different tables.
Soviet-era names in EOIR files
EOIR still prints Byelorussia, Kirghizia, Moldavia and Tadzhik next to the modern names. This page merges each pair; the tiny 'Byelorussia' legacy rows (4 cases in FY2023) are left out.
Suppressed cells and rounding
EOIR replaces small counts with an asterisk; those cells are shown as '—' and excluded from sums, which is why the twelve-country tables do not always add to the totals EOIR prints. OHSS rounds every figure to the nearest 10.

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from a file published by the U.S. government, retrieved October 31, 2026. The tables were extracted from the original PDF and Excel files by scripts that check each table against the totals printed in the same file (row sums, recomputed rates, fiscal-year sequences). Derived measures such as approval shares and year-over-year changes are computed from the published counts, and the formula is stated next to each one.

The federal fiscal year starts on October 1: FY2026 runs from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026. Partial years are marked. Agencies suppress small cells to protect privacy; those cells are shown as “—” and left out of sums, which explains small gaps against national totals.

General information, not legal advice. Statistics describe groups of cases, not yours: an outcome depends on the facts, the evidence, the court and the governing law. Publication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Use this report

The text, charts and tables on this page are free to republish and quote under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence, with a credit that links to this page. Every figure comes from a U.S. government file cited next to it.

Share

Credit line for republishing

Source: Asylum Outcomes for Russians, Ukrainians, Belarusians and Central Asians: U.S. Data 2015–2024 — Ace Immigration (CC BY 4.0)

Cite this report

APA
Ace Immigration. (2026, October 31). Asylum Outcomes for Russians, Ukrainians, Belarusians and Central Asians: U.S. Data 2015–2024. https://aceimmigration.us/reports/asylum-statistics-former-soviet-union
MLA
“Asylum Outcomes for Russians, Ukrainians, Belarusians and Central Asians: U.S. Data 2015–2024.” Ace Immigration, 31 Oct. 2026, https://aceimmigration.us/reports/asylum-statistics-former-soviet-union.
Chicago
Ace Immigration. “Asylum Outcomes for Russians, Ukrainians, Belarusians and Central Asians: U.S. Data 2015–2024.” October 31, 2026. https://aceimmigration.us/reports/asylum-statistics-former-soviet-union.

Journalists and researchers. Attorney Anna Tsibel is available for comment in English and Russian. Data requests, tables and quotes: legal@aceimmigration.us · +1 805-409-9384

All sources

A Russian-speaking asylum lawyer who reads the same data

High grant shares for Russians and Belarusians are averages, not a promise: they show what documented, timely and well-argued cases achieve. Tell us your country, when you arrived and whether you have a hearing; attorney Anna Tsibel takes asylum cases from all 50 states in Russian and English.

We take these cases: Asylum, Deportation and removal defense, Family and marriage-based immigration, K-1 fiancé(e) visa, I-751 removal of conditions and waivers, Inadmissibility waivers, VAWA self-petitions, Citizenship and naturalization.

(805) 409-9384
15+ yrs — immigration law only5★ on Yelp · Avvo · GoogleEnglish · Русский

Tell us about your case

Confidential · No obligation · English & Русский

Best way to reach you(optional)

5★ on Yelp · Avvo · Google · 15+ yrs — immigration law only

Prefer to talk now?(805) 409-9384WhatsApp

Takes about 30 seconds
Your information is confidential. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of Russian asylum cases are granted in U.S. immigration court?

In FY2024 immigration judges granted 3,605 asylum applications by Russian nationals and denied 613, so grants were 85.5% of grants plus denials and 65.9% of all 5,474 decisions. In FY2023, the last year EOIR published rates, the grant rate was 62% of 2,861 decisions. Source: EOIR Asylum Decisions by Nationality, FY2024 (generated October 10, 2024) and FY2023 (generated October 12, 2023).

How many Russians and Ukrainians were granted asylum in the United States in 2024?

3,970 Russian nationals were granted asylum in FY2024 (360 by USCIS asylum offices, 3,610 by immigration judges), the most of any year on record, and 410 Ukrainians (230 affirmative, 180 defensive). Source: DHS Yearbook of Immigration Statistics 2024, Tables 17 and 19 (figures rounded to the nearest 10).

Law and context

  • INA §208 — Asylum

    INA § 208, 8 U.S.C. § 1158, is the asylum statute. You must generally file within one year of your last arrival, prove persecution or a well-founded fear tied to a protected ground, and avoid statutory bars. Asylum is discretionary. In immigration court, the fee is $100, plus $105 a year while the case stays pending, as of October 2026.

  • Form I-589 — Asylum application

    Form I-589 is one application for asylum, withholding of removal and Convention Against Torture protection. If your case is in immigration court, it is filed with that court, not USCIS, after you pay EOIR's $100 fee online. It must be complete and in English, and the asylum deadline is generally one year from your last arrival. Figures are as of October 30, 2026.

  • Department of Homeland Security

    DHS is the federal department that contains USCIS, CBP and ICE. Start by finding which office issued your paper, because each has its own address, deadline and records system. DHS is also the opposing party in immigration court. It does not run the courts, which belong to the Department of Justice, or issue visas, which belong to the Department of State.

  • Armenia

    Armenia (AM) is a country-or-territory reference for evidence about an asylum applicant’s origin or return destination, not an accepted-nationality list. INA §208 permits qualifying people physically present in or arriving in the United States to apply, subject to exceptions; nationality alone neither grants nor bars asylum.

More connected entries (11)
Book a Consultation