Location

Immigration Attorney in New York

Russian-speaking immigration counsel for Brooklyn, New York City and the region.

Ace Immigration serves the New York City area, including Brooklyn, Queens, Staten Island and Long Island, and clients throughout New York. Because U.S. immigration law is federal, attorney Anna Tsibel represents clients here and across all 50 states — in person or through secure video, phone, email, and online document review, in English and Russian.

The firm focuses on complex, non-standard cases and has never had an I-751 removal-of-conditions petition denied in over 15 years of practice. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Ace Immigration has no office in New York. Attorney Anna Tsibel is licensed by the California State Bar; immigration law is federal, so she represents clients in every state and appears at their hearings herself, as she does in Florida and California. Consultations and case preparation are by secure video, phone and online document review; the firm's main office is in Boca Raton, Florida.

Census Bureau data

Russian speakers and former Soviet residents: New York

227,300

people speak Russian at home in New York, the most of any state

53%

of them speak English less than “very well” (41% nationally)

194,139

residents of the New York metro area, NY-NJ were born in Russia, Ukraine or Belarus

90,022

of them in Brooklyn (Kings County)

Residents born in Russia, Ukraine or Belarus, by county
CountyRussiaUkraineBelarusTotal
Brooklyn (Kings Co.), NY31,00048,63710,38590,022
Queens, NY9,8865,44474616,076
Staten Island (Richmond Co.), NY5,6206,6391,29013,549
Manhattan (New York Co.), NY6,8894,08852611,503
Bronx, NY2,1101,399613,570
Nassau County, NY2,5242,6306605,814
Westchester County, NY2,0871,9525494,588
Bergen County, NJ4,3255,0711,46610,862

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B16001 (language spoken at home) and B05006 (place of birth). Russian is published as a separate home language only for states, so county figures use country of birth. Full report: Russian Speakers in the U.S.

Courts & offices

New York immigration courts and asylum office

Your notice decides which court or office handles your case. A missed hearing can mean a removal order in your absence, so bring the notice to your consultation.

New York – Federal Plaza Immigration Court
26 Federal Plaza, 12th Floor, Room 1237, New York, NY 10278
New York – Broadway Immigration Court
290 Broadway, Suite 2900, New York, NY 10007
New York – Varick Immigration Court
201 Varick Street, 5th Floor, Room 507, New York, NY 10014
USCIS New York Asylum Office
1065 Stewart Avenue, Suite 200, Bethpage, NY 11714

Got a Notice to Appear? What happens next and every court in the state

Every immigration case has a right moment to act. For most, it's now.

Tell us your situation — confidentially, in English or Russian. A real person reads and answers every request.

Book a Consultation
Get in Touch

Request an Immigration Consultation

  • 15+ yrs — immigration law only
  • Zero I-751 denials in 15+ years
  • 5★ on Yelp · Avvo · Google
  • English & Russian — the attorney handles your case personally
  • Main office in Boca Raton, FL; Westlake Village, CA by appointment; clients in all 50 states

What happens after you submit

  1. 1We read your request and reach out the way you prefer — call, text, WhatsApp, Telegram or email.
  2. 2A complimentary intro call to understand your situation and options.
  3. 3If you go ahead, a paid consultation with attorney Anna Tsibel for detailed legal analysis and strategy.
Main office · Florida
20283 State Road 7, Ste. 515
Boca Raton, FL 33498
California · by appointment
5760 Lindero Canyon Rd. #1133
Westlake Village, CA 91362

Request an Immigration Consultation

Confidential · No obligation · English & Русский

Best way to reach you(optional)

5★ on Yelp · Avvo · Google · 15+ yrs — immigration law only

Prefer to talk now?(805) 409-9384WhatsApp

Takes about 30 seconds
Your information is confidential. See our Privacy Policy.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the office serving this region?

Ace Immigration has no office in this state; the main office is in Boca Raton, Florida. Anna Tsibel is licensed by the California State Bar; immigration law is federal, so she represents clients from every state and appears at their hearings herself. Consultations and case preparation are by video and phone.

Does the city determine immigration eligibility?

No. Federal law governs immigration eligibility. Address and case type can affect the handling office or court, but do not themselves grant status.

Book a Consultation